SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH)

SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is a Texas oil lease in Martin County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Diamondback E&P LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from October 2020 to August 2026, totalling 332,852 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $412K, with roughly $306K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,133 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2021, at 30,309 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH)

Who operates SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH)?
SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is operated by Diamondback E&P LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 217012.
Where is SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH)?
SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is a Texas oil lease in Martin County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 55624.
Is SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) still producing?
SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is August 2026.
How much has SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) produced?
SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) has reported 332,852 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between October 2020 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) worth?
The remaining production from SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is estimated to be worth about $412K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $342K to $481K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) generate in a year?
SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) is forecast to net about $306K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorDiamondback E&P LLC
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc
CountyMartin County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number55624
Wellbores1
Reported production332,852 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$412K

Where SOTO 43-7 (ALLOC-3SH) sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.