MIDKIFF 1N

MIDKIFF 1N is a Texas oil lease in Midland County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from March 2019 to August 2026, totalling 438,646 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $3.7M, with roughly $960K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,189 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was April 2019, at 18,377 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about MIDKIFF 1N

Who operates MIDKIFF 1N?
MIDKIFF 1N is operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 665748.
Where is MIDKIFF 1N?
MIDKIFF 1N is a Texas oil lease in Midland County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 51967.
Is MIDKIFF 1N still producing?
MIDKIFF 1N is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for MIDKIFF 1N is August 2026.
How much has MIDKIFF 1N produced?
MIDKIFF 1N has reported 438,646 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between March 2019 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is MIDKIFF 1N worth?
The remaining production from MIDKIFF 1N is estimated to be worth about $3.7M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $3.1M to $4.4M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in MIDKIFF 1N is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production MIDKIFF 1N has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for MIDKIFF 1N is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does MIDKIFF 1N generate in a year?
MIDKIFF 1N is forecast to net about $960K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in MIDKIFF 1N receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

MIDKIFF 1N as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc
CountyMidland County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number51967
Wellbores1
Reported production438,646 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$3.7M

Where MIDKIFF 1N sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.