PRESTON 18F

PRESTON 18F is a Texas oil lease in Midland County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from December 2016 to August 2026, totalling 407,449 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $1.7M, with roughly $266K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 519 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2017, at 34,313 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about PRESTON 18F

Who operates PRESTON 18F?
PRESTON 18F is operated by Pioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 665748.
Where is PRESTON 18F?
PRESTON 18F is a Texas oil lease in Midland County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 48823.
Is PRESTON 18F still producing?
PRESTON 18F is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for PRESTON 18F is August 2026.
How much has PRESTON 18F produced?
PRESTON 18F has reported 407,449 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between December 2016 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is PRESTON 18F worth?
The remaining production from PRESTON 18F is estimated to be worth about $1.7M in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $1.3M to $2.1M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in PRESTON 18F is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production PRESTON 18F has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for PRESTON 18F is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does PRESTON 18F generate in a year?
PRESTON 18F is forecast to net about $266K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in PRESTON 18F receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

PRESTON 18F as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorPioneer Natural Res. USA, Inc.
FieldSpraberry (Trend Area) R 40 Exc
CountyMidland County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number48823
Wellbores1
Reported production407,449 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$1.7M

Where PRESTON 18F sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.