HANNA UNIT
HANNA UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Nacogdoches County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Eog Resources, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from May 2011 to August 2026, totalling 5,410,557 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $240K, with roughly $52K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 2,980 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2017, at 16,842 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about HANNA UNIT
- Who operates HANNA UNIT?
- HANNA UNIT is operated by Eog Resources, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 253162.
- Where is HANNA UNIT?
- HANNA UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Nacogdoches County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 263795.
- Is HANNA UNIT still producing?
- HANNA UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for HANNA UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has HANNA UNIT produced?
- HANNA UNIT has reported 5,410,557 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between May 2011 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is HANNA UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from HANNA UNIT is estimated to be worth about $240K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $199K to $281K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in HANNA UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production HANNA UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for HANNA UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does HANNA UNIT generate in a year?
- HANNA UNIT is forecast to net about $52K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in HANNA UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Eog Resources, Inc. |
|---|---|
| Field | Carthage (Haynesville Shale) |
| County | Nacogdoches County, Texas |
| RRC district | 06 |
| Lease number | 263795 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 5,410,557 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $240K |
Where HANNA UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.