OSBORNE, MARION 26

OSBORNE, MARION 26 is a Texas gas lease in Roberts County, Railroad Commission district 10, operated by Cimarex Energy Co. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from September 2005 to August 2026, totalling 727,696 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $112K, with roughly $20K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 675 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was July 2017, at 2,970 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about OSBORNE, MARION 26

Who operates OSBORNE, MARION 26?
OSBORNE, MARION 26 is operated by Cimarex Energy Co., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 153438.
Where is OSBORNE, MARION 26?
OSBORNE, MARION 26 is a Texas gas lease in Roberts County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 10. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 212800.
Is OSBORNE, MARION 26 still producing?
OSBORNE, MARION 26 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for OSBORNE, MARION 26 is August 2026.
How much has OSBORNE, MARION 26 produced?
OSBORNE, MARION 26 has reported 727,696 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between September 2005 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is OSBORNE, MARION 26 worth?
The remaining production from OSBORNE, MARION 26 is estimated to be worth about $112K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $87K to $137K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in OSBORNE, MARION 26 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production OSBORNE, MARION 26 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for OSBORNE, MARION 26 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does OSBORNE, MARION 26 generate in a year?
OSBORNE, MARION 26 is forecast to net about $20K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in OSBORNE, MARION 26 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

OSBORNE, MARION 26 as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorCimarex Energy Co.
FieldRed Deer Creek (Granite Wash)
CountyRoberts County, Texas
RRC district10
Lease number212800
Wellbores1
Reported production727,696 mcf
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$112K

Where OSBORNE, MARION 26 sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.