HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC)
HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Tanos Exploration II, LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from April 2017 to August 2026, totalling 3,100,084 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $668K, with roughly $236K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 11,146 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2017, at 167,640 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 18% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC)
- Who operates HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC)?
- HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is operated by Tanos Exploration II, LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 835976.
- Where is HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC)?
- HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 282988.
- Is HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) still producing?
- HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is August 2026.
- How much has HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) produced?
- HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) has reported 3,100,084 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between April 2017 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) worth?
- The remaining production from HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is estimated to be worth about $668K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $547K to $788K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) generate in a year?
- HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) is forecast to net about $236K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Tanos Exploration II, LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Brachfield, S.E. (Cotton Valley) |
| County | Rusk County, Texas |
| RRC district | 06 |
| Lease number | 282988 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 3,100,084 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $668K |
Where HARRELL GU1-HARRELL GU2 (ALLOC) sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.