MCRAE GAS UNIT
MCRAE GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Railroad Commission district 06, operated by Goodrich Petroleum Company. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from December 2008 to August 2026, totalling 882,998 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $138K, with roughly $30K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 1,192 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was December 2018, at 5,239 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about MCRAE GAS UNIT
- Who operates MCRAE GAS UNIT?
- MCRAE GAS UNIT is operated by Goodrich Petroleum Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 314909.
- Where is MCRAE GAS UNIT?
- MCRAE GAS UNIT is a Texas gas lease in Rusk County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 06. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 246983.
- Is MCRAE GAS UNIT still producing?
- MCRAE GAS UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for MCRAE GAS UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has MCRAE GAS UNIT produced?
- MCRAE GAS UNIT has reported 882,998 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between December 2008 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is MCRAE GAS UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from MCRAE GAS UNIT is estimated to be worth about $138K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $115K to $162K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in MCRAE GAS UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production MCRAE GAS UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for MCRAE GAS UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does MCRAE GAS UNIT generate in a year?
- MCRAE GAS UNIT is forecast to net about $30K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in MCRAE GAS UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Goodrich Petroleum Company |
|---|---|
| Field | Beckville (Cotton Valley) |
| County | Rusk County, Texas |
| RRC district | 06 |
| Lease number | 246983 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 882,998 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $138K |
Where MCRAE GAS UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.