BURGESS "1100"
BURGESS "1100" is a Texas gas lease in Stephens County, Railroad Commission district 7B, operated by Mcclymond, Ltd. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from September 2004 to August 2026, totalling 239,568 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $43K, with roughly $8K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 367 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2017, at 1,526 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about BURGESS "1100"
- Who operates BURGESS "1100"?
- BURGESS "1100" is operated by Mcclymond, Ltd., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 541455.
- Where is BURGESS "1100"?
- BURGESS "1100" is a Texas gas lease in Stephens County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 7B. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 206862.
- Is BURGESS "1100" still producing?
- BURGESS "1100" is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BURGESS "1100" is August 2026.
- How much has BURGESS "1100" produced?
- BURGESS "1100" has reported 239,568 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between September 2004 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is BURGESS "1100" worth?
- The remaining production from BURGESS "1100" is estimated to be worth about $43K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $34K to $52K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in BURGESS "1100" is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production BURGESS "1100" has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for BURGESS "1100" is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does BURGESS "1100" generate in a year?
- BURGESS "1100" is forecast to net about $8K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in BURGESS "1100" receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Mcclymond, Ltd. |
|---|---|
| Field | Rickels (Marble Falls Congl.) |
| County | Stephens County, Texas |
| RRC district | 7B |
| Lease number | 206862 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 239,568 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $43K |
Where BURGESS "1100" sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.