MCELROY RANCH CO. -F-
MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is a Texas oil lease in Upton County, Railroad Commission district 7C, operated by Pennzoil Petroleum Company. It has 23 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 372,300 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $1.4M, with roughly $315K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 297 barrels a month, about 13 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2025, at 454 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about MCELROY RANCH CO. -F-
- Who operates MCELROY RANCH CO. -F-?
- MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is operated by Pennzoil Petroleum Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 652365.
- Where is MCELROY RANCH CO. -F-?
- MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is a Texas oil lease in Upton County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 7C. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 02590.
- Is MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- still producing?
- MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is August 2026.
- How much has MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- produced?
- MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- has reported 372,300 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 23 wellbores.
- How much is MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- worth?
- The remaining production from MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is estimated to be worth about $1.4M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $1.1M to $1.7M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- generate in a year?
- MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- is forecast to net about $315K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Pennzoil Petroleum Company |
|---|---|
| Field | Block 42 (Penn) |
| County | Upton County, Texas |
| RRC district | 7C |
| Lease number | 02590 |
| Wellbores | 23 |
| Reported production | 372,300 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $1.4M |
Where MCELROY RANCH CO. -F- sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.