EDWARDS, JACK -J-

EDWARDS, JACK -J- is a Texas oil lease in Ward County, Railroad Commission district 08, operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 67,477 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $885K, with roughly $170K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 283 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2025, at 589 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about EDWARDS, JACK -J-

Who operates EDWARDS, JACK -J-?
EDWARDS, JACK -J- is operated by Chevron U. S. A. Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 148113.
Where is EDWARDS, JACK -J-?
EDWARDS, JACK -J- is a Texas oil lease in Ward County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 08. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 18828.
Is EDWARDS, JACK -J- still producing?
EDWARDS, JACK -J- is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for EDWARDS, JACK -J- is August 2026.
How much has EDWARDS, JACK -J- produced?
EDWARDS, JACK -J- has reported 67,477 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is EDWARDS, JACK -J- worth?
The remaining production from EDWARDS, JACK -J- is estimated to be worth about $885K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $690K to $1.1M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in EDWARDS, JACK -J- is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production EDWARDS, JACK -J- has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for EDWARDS, JACK -J- is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does EDWARDS, JACK -J- generate in a year?
EDWARDS, JACK -J- is forecast to net about $170K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in EDWARDS, JACK -J- receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

EDWARDS, JACK -J- as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorChevron U. S. A. Inc.
FieldJanelle, Se. (Tubb)
CountyWard County, Texas
RRC district08
Lease number18828
Wellbores1
Reported production67,477 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$885K

Where EDWARDS, JACK -J- sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.