WEIGELT OIL UNIT
WEIGELT OIL UNIT is a Texas oil lease in Washington County, Railroad Commission district 03, operated by Union Pacific Resources Company. It has 5 wellbores on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from February 1993 to August 2026, totalling 1,260,024 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $5.2M, with roughly $1.6M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 2,516 barrels a month, about 503 per wellbore. Its strongest month on the record we hold was September 2018, at 44,434 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about WEIGELT OIL UNIT
- Who operates WEIGELT OIL UNIT?
- WEIGELT OIL UNIT is operated by Union Pacific Resources Company, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 876645.
- Where is WEIGELT OIL UNIT?
- WEIGELT OIL UNIT is a Texas oil lease in Washington County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 03. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 21985.
- Is WEIGELT OIL UNIT still producing?
- WEIGELT OIL UNIT is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for WEIGELT OIL UNIT is August 2026.
- How much has WEIGELT OIL UNIT produced?
- WEIGELT OIL UNIT has reported 1,260,024 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between February 1993 and August 2026, from 5 wellbores.
- How much is WEIGELT OIL UNIT worth?
- The remaining production from WEIGELT OIL UNIT is estimated to be worth about $5.2M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $4.3M to $6.0M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in WEIGELT OIL UNIT is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production WEIGELT OIL UNIT has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for WEIGELT OIL UNIT is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does WEIGELT OIL UNIT generate in a year?
- WEIGELT OIL UNIT is forecast to net about $1.6M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in WEIGELT OIL UNIT receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Union Pacific Resources Company |
|---|---|
| Field | Giddings (Austin Chalk-3) |
| County | Washington County, Texas |
| RRC district | 03 |
| Lease number | 21985 |
| Wellbores | 5 |
| Reported production | 1,260,024 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $5.2M |
Where WEIGELT OIL UNIT sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.