AMES ET AL GU
AMES ET AL GU is a Texas gas lease in Willacy County, Railroad Commission district 04, operated by Suemaur Expl. & Prod., LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from December 2008 to August 2026, totalling 3,545,178 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $212K, with roughly $70K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 3,754 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was May 2016, at 10,399 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about AMES ET AL GU
- Who operates AMES ET AL GU?
- AMES ET AL GU is operated by Suemaur Expl. & Prod., LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 828321.
- Where is AMES ET AL GU?
- AMES ET AL GU is a Texas gas lease in Willacy County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 04. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 244685.
- Is AMES ET AL GU still producing?
- AMES ET AL GU is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for AMES ET AL GU is August 2026.
- How much has AMES ET AL GU produced?
- AMES ET AL GU has reported 3,545,178 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between December 2008 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is AMES ET AL GU worth?
- The remaining production from AMES ET AL GU is estimated to be worth about $212K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $176K to $248K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in AMES ET AL GU is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production AMES ET AL GU has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for AMES ET AL GU is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does AMES ET AL GU generate in a year?
- AMES ET AL GU is forecast to net about $70K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in AMES ET AL GU receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Suemaur Expl. & Prod., LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Chile Vieja (Frio) |
| County | Willacy County, Texas |
| RRC district | 04 |
| Lease number | 244685 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 3,545,178 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $212K |
Where AMES ET AL GU sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.