DOYLE-SLIDELL
DOYLE-SLIDELL is a Texas gas lease in Wise County, Railroad Commission district 09, operated by Vantage Fort Worth Energy LLC. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 2015 to August 2026, totalling 1,257,631 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $736K, with roughly $152K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 5,746 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was August 2018, at 26,024 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about DOYLE-SLIDELL
- Who operates DOYLE-SLIDELL?
- DOYLE-SLIDELL is operated by Vantage Fort Worth Energy LLC, Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 882575.
- Where is DOYLE-SLIDELL?
- DOYLE-SLIDELL is a Texas gas lease in Wise County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 09. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 277088.
- Is DOYLE-SLIDELL still producing?
- DOYLE-SLIDELL is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for DOYLE-SLIDELL is August 2026.
- How much has DOYLE-SLIDELL produced?
- DOYLE-SLIDELL has reported 1,257,631 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 2015 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is DOYLE-SLIDELL worth?
- The remaining production from DOYLE-SLIDELL is estimated to be worth about $736K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $611K to $861K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in DOYLE-SLIDELL is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production DOYLE-SLIDELL has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for DOYLE-SLIDELL is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does DOYLE-SLIDELL generate in a year?
- DOYLE-SLIDELL is forecast to net about $152K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in DOYLE-SLIDELL receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Vantage Fort Worth Energy LLC |
|---|---|
| Field | Newark, East (Barnett Shale) |
| County | Wise County, Texas |
| RRC district | 09 |
| Lease number | 277088 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 1,257,631 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $736K |
Where DOYLE-SLIDELL sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.