BANKHEAD 335
BANKHEAD 335 is a Texas oil lease in Yoakum County, Railroad Commission district 8A, operated by Brahaney Drilling Co. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 117,755 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $545K, with roughly $105K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 143 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was October 2017, at 374 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about BANKHEAD 335
- Who operates BANKHEAD 335?
- BANKHEAD 335 is operated by Brahaney Drilling Co., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 088380.
- Where is BANKHEAD 335?
- BANKHEAD 335 is a Texas oil lease in Yoakum County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 8A. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 63916.
- Is BANKHEAD 335 still producing?
- BANKHEAD 335 is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BANKHEAD 335 is August 2026.
- How much has BANKHEAD 335 produced?
- BANKHEAD 335 has reported 117,755 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is BANKHEAD 335 worth?
- The remaining production from BANKHEAD 335 is estimated to be worth about $545K in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $425K to $665K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in BANKHEAD 335 is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production BANKHEAD 335 has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for BANKHEAD 335 is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does BANKHEAD 335 generate in a year?
- BANKHEAD 335 is forecast to net about $105K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in BANKHEAD 335 receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Brahaney Drilling Co. |
|---|---|
| Field | Brahaney |
| County | Yoakum County, Texas |
| RRC district | 8A |
| Lease number | 63916 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 117,755 bbl |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $545K |
Where BANKHEAD 335 sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.