BOOMER 727 B

BOOMER 727 B is a Texas oil lease in Yoakum County, Railroad Commission district 8A, operated by Ring Energy, Inc. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from May 2023 to August 2026, totalling 115,959 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $4.2M, with roughly $1.5M expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 2,216 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was June 2023, at 8,279 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 17% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about BOOMER 727 B

Who operates BOOMER 727 B?
BOOMER 727 B is operated by Ring Energy, Inc., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 712382.
Where is BOOMER 727 B?
BOOMER 727 B is a Texas oil lease in Yoakum County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 8A. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 71314.
Is BOOMER 727 B still producing?
BOOMER 727 B is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for BOOMER 727 B is August 2026.
How much has BOOMER 727 B produced?
BOOMER 727 B has reported 115,959 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between May 2023 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is BOOMER 727 B worth?
The remaining production from BOOMER 727 B is estimated to be worth about $4.2M in total as of 27 August 2026, within a range of $3.5M to $4.9M. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in BOOMER 727 B is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production BOOMER 727 B has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for BOOMER 727 B is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does BOOMER 727 B generate in a year?
BOOMER 727 B is forecast to net about $1.5M across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 27 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in BOOMER 727 B receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

BOOMER 727 B as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorRing Energy, Inc.
FieldPlatang (San Andres)
CountyYoakum County, Texas
RRC district8A
Lease number71314
Wellbores1
Reported production115,959 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$4.2M

Where BOOMER 727 B sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.