JACK LOFTIN

JACK LOFTIN is a Texas oil lease in Young County, Railroad Commission district 09, operated by Three P Operating Co.,GP, L.L.C. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from March 2013 to August 2026, totalling 3,378 barrels. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $38K, with roughly $7K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 7 barrels a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was August 2020, at 43 barrels. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 100% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.

Key facts about JACK LOFTIN

Who operates JACK LOFTIN?
JACK LOFTIN is operated by Three P Operating Co.,GP, L.L.C., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 857738.
Where is JACK LOFTIN?
JACK LOFTIN is a Texas oil lease in Young County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 09. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 32737.
Is JACK LOFTIN still producing?
JACK LOFTIN is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for JACK LOFTIN is August 2026.
How much has JACK LOFTIN produced?
JACK LOFTIN has reported 3,378 barrels of oil (bbl) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between March 2013 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
How much is JACK LOFTIN worth?
The remaining production from JACK LOFTIN is estimated to be worth about $38K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $0 to $75K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in JACK LOFTIN is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production JACK LOFTIN has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for JACK LOFTIN is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
How much income does JACK LOFTIN generate in a year?
JACK LOFTIN is forecast to net about $7K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in JACK LOFTIN receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.

Lease record

JACK LOFTIN as filed with the Railroad Commission of Texas
OperatorThree P Operating Co.,GP, L.L.C.
FieldLangston-Kleiner (Strawn 3200)
CountyYoung County, Texas
RRC district09
Lease number32737
Wellbores1
Reported production3,378 bbl
First reported
Last reported
Estimated royalty value$38K

Where JACK LOFTIN sits

Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .

Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.