LA PERLA
LA PERLA is a Texas gas lease in Zapata County, Railroad Commission district 04, operated by Transamerican Natural Gas Corp. It has 1 wellbore on file with the Commission. Reported production runs from January 1993 to August 2026, totalling 468,547 thousand cubic feet. The lease is currently producing. Fitting a decline curve to that history and pricing the remaining production at today's forward curve values the whole lease — a 100% undivided interest — at about $58K, with roughly $10K expected over the next twelve months. An individual royalty owner receives their own decimal interest times that figure. Over the last twelve months on file it averaged 417 thousand cubic feet a month. Its strongest month on the record we hold was November 2016, at 2,819 thousand cubic feet. In our own backtest, leases producing at this rate are forecast to within about 22% of what they went on to produce, and that measured error is the range shown on the page rather than a confidence of our own devising.
Key facts about LA PERLA
- Who operates LA PERLA?
- LA PERLA is operated by Transamerican Natural Gas Corp., Railroad Commission of Texas operator number 864424.
- Where is LA PERLA?
- LA PERLA is a Texas gas lease in Zapata County, Texas, in Railroad Commission district 04. Its Railroad Commission lease number is 082016.
- Is LA PERLA still producing?
- LA PERLA is currently producing. The most recent month of production reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas for LA PERLA is August 2026.
- How much has LA PERLA produced?
- LA PERLA has reported 468,547 thousand cubic feet of gas (Mcf) to the Railroad Commission of Texas between January 1993 and August 2026, from 1 wellbore.
- How much is LA PERLA worth?
- The remaining production from LA PERLA is estimated to be worth about $58K in total as of 26 August 2026, within a range of $45K to $70K. That figure is the whole lease, undivided — not any one owner's share. A royalty interest in LA PERLA is a fraction of it. The estimate fits an Arps decline curve to the production LA PERLA has already reported, prices the remaining production at the current forward strip, and discounts it at 12% a year. The figure shown for LA PERLA is an estimate of value, not an offer and not an appraisal.
- How much income does LA PERLA generate in a year?
- LA PERLA is forecast to net about $10K across the whole undivided lease over the twelve months following 26 August 2026, before income tax. A royalty owner in LA PERLA receives a fraction of that, set by the decimal interest printed on their check stub.
Lease record
| Operator | Transamerican Natural Gas Corp. |
|---|---|
| Field | J. C. Martin (Lobo) |
| County | Zapata County, Texas |
| RRC district | 04 |
| Lease number | 082016 |
| Wellbores | 1 |
| Reported production | 468,547 mcf |
| First reported | |
| Last reported | |
| Estimated royalty value | $58K |
Where LA PERLA sits
Source: Railroad Commission of Texas lease production records, complete through . Figures on this page were computed on .
Production figures are as reported to the Railroad Commission of Texas. The value shown is an estimate produced by fitting a decline curve to that reported history; it is not an offer or an appraisal. How this estimate is calculated.